sr_the static - image by tommy ga-ken wan 2.jpg
 

"A dazzling display of theatre technique, delivered with outstanding wit and flair"

‘The Static’ - The Scotsman 

 

Forthcoming Productions

Flight

based on the novel Hinterland 
by Caroline Brothers
adapted by Oliver Emanuel

Venue: Edinburgh International Festival
Company: Vox Motus
Director: Candice Edmunds & Jamie Harrison
Designer: Jamie Harrison & Rebecca Hamilton


Mamababame

Venue: Edinburgh International Children's Festival and touring
Company: Starcatchers & Curious Seed
Choreographer: Christine Devaney
Designer: Yvonne Buskie

May 2017


Glory On Earth

Linda MacLean

Venue: Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: David Greig
Designer: Karen Tennent

May 2017


Current Productions

Blow Off

Julia Taudevin

Venue: Traverse Theatre, then touring
Director: Julia Taudevin & Graham Eatough
 


Previous Productions 2017

Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery

Morna Pearson

Venue: Edinburgh Zoo
Company: Grid Iron & Lung Ha
Director: Maria Oller & Joe Douglas
Designer: Karen Tennent


Citizen

Venue: Traverse Theatre, then touring
Company: Plan B
Choreographer: Chrisse Ardill
Designer: Karen Tennent


God of Carnage

Yasmina Reza

Venue: Tron Theatre, Glasgow
Company: Tron Theatre
Director: Gareth Nicholls
Designer: Karen Tennent


Fisk

Venue: Teater Katapult
Company: Tortoise in a Nutshell
Director: Ross MacKay
Designer: Ana Inés Jabares-Pita


Black Beauty

Andy Manley, Andy Cannon and Shona Reppe 

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Traverse / Red Bridge Arts
Designer: Shona Reppe

blackbeauty.jpg

Previous Productions 2016

Rapunzel

Lewis Heatherington

Venue: Platform, Glasgow
Company: Platform
Director: Matt Addicott
Designer: Claire Halleran


Grain in the Blood

Rob Drummond

Venue: Tron Theatre, Glasgow & Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Traverse Theatre Company
Director: Orla O'Loughlin
Designer: Fred Meller


Pondlife

Robert Alan Evans

Venue: Brunton Theatre, then touring
Company: Catherine Wheels
Director: Gill Robertson
Designer: Karen Tennent


The Rise and Inevitable Fall of Lucas Petit

Andrew MacGregor

Venue: Macrobert, then touring
Company: Sleeping Warrior
Director: Andrew MacGregor
Designer: Alice Wilson

14361464_1319243501443412_4737582998187021420_o.jpg

The 306: Dawn

Oliver Emanuel

Company: National Theatre of Scotland
Director: Laurie Sansom
Designer: Becky Minto


The Iliad

Chris Hannan

Venue: Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Mark Thomson
Designer: Karen Tennent


Dance of Death

Frances Poet

Venue: Citizens Theatre
Director: Candice Edmunds
Designer: Graham McLaren
Associate LD: Elle Taylor


Grounded

George Brant

Venue: Heart of Hawick / Byre Theatre
Company: Firebrand
Director: Richard Baron
Designer: Ken Harrison


Venue: International Tour
Company: Tortoise in a Nutshell
Director: Ross MacKay
Designer: Amelia Bird


The Lost Things

Oliver Emanuel

Venue: Touring
Company: Tortoise in a Nutshell
Director: Ross MacKay
Designer: Amelia Bird


The Weir

Connor McPherson

Venue: Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Amanda Gaughan
Designer: Francis O'Connor


Previous Productions 2015

Tracks of the Winter Bear

Venue: Traverse Theatre
Company: Traverse Theatre
Director: Orla O'Loughlin & Zinne Harris
Designer: Kai Fischer


The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Venue: Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Becky Minto


Hector

Company: Eden Court, Comar & Ed Littlewood Productions
Director: Kate Nelson
Designer: Ali Maclaurin


The Boy Who Never Grew Up

Venue: Stratford Circus, then touring
Director: Amelia Bird
Designer: Amelia Bird

 

Thingummy Bob

Venue: Traverse Theatre, then touring
Company: Lung Ha
Director: Maria Oller
Designer: Karen Tennent


In Her Shadows

Company: Blank Canvas & Jabuti Theatre
Director: Cora Bissett
Video Design: Robbie Thomson
Associate LD: Elle Taylor


Dragon

Part of the 2015 Edinburgh International Festival, then touring Scotland

Company: Vox Motus / National Theatre of Scotland / Tianjin Children's Arts Theatre
Director: Candice Edmunds & Jamie Harrison
Designer: Jamie Harrison
Associate LD: Derek Anderson


Light Boxes

Company: Grid Iron
Director: Finn den Hertog
Designer: Karen Tennent
Associate LD: Elle Taylor


Hedda Gabler

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Amanda Gaughan
Designer: Jean Chan


The Caucasian Chalk Circle

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Mark Thompson
Designer: Karen Tennent
Composer: Claire McKenzie


Previous Productions 2014

The BFG

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Becky Minto


Bondagers

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum Theatre Company
Director: Lu Kemp
Designer: Jamie Vartan


Pride & Prejudice

Venue: UK Tour
Company: Two Bit Classics and Richard Darbourne Ltd
Director: Abigail Anderson
Designer: Dora Schweitzer


HeLa

Venue: International Tour
Company: Iron Oxide
Director: Graham Eatough
Designer: Becky Minto


13 Sunken Years

Venue: Assembly Rooms, then touring
Company: Lung Ha's & Stellar Quines
Director: Maria Oller
Designer: Jan Bee Brown


Endurance

Venue: The Arches
Company: A Moment's Peace
Director: Catrin Evans
Designer: Claire Halleran


Under the Mulberry Tree

Venue: Edinburgh Festival Theatre Studio
Company: Timothy Jones
Director: Hannah Eidinow
Designer: Claire Lyth


Legally Blonde

Venue: New Athenaeum
Company: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Becky Minto


This Wide Night

Venue: Tron Theatre, Glasgow
Company: Tron Theatre Company
Director: David Greig
Designer: Karen Tennent


Previous Productions 2013

Christmas Carol

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Alex Lowde


Dragon

Venue: Citizens Theatre, then touring
Company: Vox Motus / National Theatre of Scotland / Tianjin Children's Arts Theatre
Director: Jamie Harrison & Candice Edmunds
Designer: Jamie Harrison


Roost

Venue: Oxleas Meadow (Greenwich), Cherry Hinton Hall Park (Cambridge)
Company: Gomito Productions
Director: Amelia Bird
Designer: Brian Woltjen


Whatever Gets You Through The Night

Venue: Queens Hall
Company: The Arches
Director: Cora Bissett
Designer: Alice Wilson


Chalk Farm

Venue: Underbelly
Company: ThickSkin
Director: Neil Bettles
Designer: Neil Bettles


HeLa

Venue: Summerhall
Company: Iron Oxide
Director: Graham Eatough
Designer: Becky Minto


Kora

Venue: Dundee Rep
Company: Dundee Rep
Director: Nicholas Bone
Designer: Becky Minto


The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish

Venue: Tron Theatre, Glasgow, then touring
Company: National Theatre of Scotland
Director: Lu Kemp
Designer: Laura Hopkins


Carousel

Venue: New Athenaeum
Company: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Alex Lowde


Slick

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh
Company: Vox Motus
Director: Jamie Harrison & Candice Edmunds


The Mark of Zorro

Venue: New Victory, New York, then touring
Company: Visible Fictions
Director: Dougie Irvine
Designer: Robin Peoples


My Name is Rachel Corrie

Venue: Mull Theatre, then touring
Company: Mull Theatre
Director: Ros Philips
Designer: Alicia Hendrick


Previous Productions 2012

Cinderella

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
Company: Royal Lyceum
Director: Mark Thomson
Designer: Ken Harrison


Enchanted Forest: Flow

Venue: Faskally Woods
Company: Highland Perthshire Community Interest Company
Associate LD: Kate Bonney


Sex and God

Venue: Platform, Glasgow, then touring
Company: Magnetic North
Director: Nicholas Bone
Designer: Claire Halleran


The Static

Venue: Underbelly, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Thickskin
Director: Neil Bettles


Skewered Snails

Venue: Macrobert, Stirling, then touring
Company: Iron Oxide
Director: Max Webster
Designer: Becky Minto


Roman Bridge

Venue: Citizens Theatre
Company: National Theatre of Scotland
Director: Amanda Gaughan
Designer: Neil Haynes


Antigone

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Lung Ha's
Director: Maria Oller
Designer: Becky Minto


Tommy

Venue: New Athenaeum
Company: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Becky Minto


Zorro

Venue: Scottish Youth Theatre, then touring
Company: Visible Fictions
Director: Dougie Irvine
Designer: Robin Peoples


PUSH

Venue: Platform, then touring
Company: Curious Seed
Director: Christine Devaney
Designer: Karen Tennent


The Infamous Brothers Davenport

Venue: Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Vox Motus / Royal Lyceum
Director: Candice Edmunds & Jamie Harrison
Designer: Jamie Harrison


Previous Productions 2011

Pass the Spoon

Venue: Tramway
Company: Magnetic North
Director: Nicholas Bone
Designer: David Shrigley


Truant

Company: National Theatre of Scotland / Company of Angels
Director: John Retallack
Designer: Becky Minto


Enchanted Forest: Transitions

Company: Highland Perthshire Community Interest Company
Associate LD: Kate Bonney


The Hunted

Venue: Eastwood Park Theatre, then touring
Company: Visible Fictions
Director: Douglas Irvine
Designer: Becky Minto


1000 Airplanes on the Roof

Venue: Concorde Hangar, National Museum of Flight, then touring
Company: Red Note Ensemble
Director: James Brining
Designer: Colin Richmond


Alchemystorium

Venue: Greenwich Theatre, then touring
Company: Gomito Productions
Director: Amelia Bird


Federer vs Murray

Venue: Assembly Halls, Edinburgh
Company: Assembly Theatre
Director: Gerda Stevenson
Designer: Jessica Brettle


Encourage The Others

Venue: Almeida Theatre
Company: Almeida Lab
Director: Lu Kemp
Designer: Ben Stones

 

After The End

Venue: Citizens Theatre
Company: Citizens Theatre
Director: Amanda Gaughan
Designer: Neil Haynes


What Happened Is This

Venue: Tron Theatre
Company: Never Did Nothing
Director: Louie Ingham
Designer: Claire Halleran

 

Wild Life

Venue: Cumbernauld Theatre, then touring
Company: Magnetic North
Director: Nicholas Bone
Designer: Sans Façon


Previous Productions 2010

Enchanted Forest

Venue: Faskally Woods
Company: Highland Perthshire Community Interest Company
Associate LD: Kate Bonney


Paperbelle

Venue: North Edinburgh Arts Centre, then touring
Company: Frozen Charlotte
Director: Heather Fulton
Designer: Claire Halleran

10419536_791768450855502_178610750330697069_n.jpg

Nana

Venue: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Company: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Director: John Durnin
Designer: Charles Cusick-Smith

 

The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Vox Motus
Director: Candice Edmunds & Jamie Harrison
Designer: Candice Edmunds & Jamie Harrison


An Ideal Husband

Venue: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Company: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Director: Richard Baron
Designer: Ken Harrison

 

Bus Stop

Venue: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Company: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Charles Cusick-Smith


Rough Crossing

Venue: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Company: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Director: Richard Baron
Designer: Adrian Rees

 

Noises Off

Venue: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Company: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Ken Harrison

 

Kiss Me, Kate

Venue: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Company: Pitlochry Festival Theatre
Director: John Durnin
Designer: Adrian Rees

kissmekate.jpg

Previous Productions 2009

Honk!

Venue: Royal
Company: Royal & Derngate
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Jason Denvir

 

Topdog / Underdog

Venue: Citizens Theatre
Company: Citizens Theatre
Director: Leann O'Kasi
Designer: Neil Haynes


Scottish Royal Variety Performance

Venue: Glasgow Royal Concert Hall
Company: Royal Blind
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Becky Minto

 

Bright Black

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Vox Motus
Director: Jamie Harrison & Candice Edmunds


After Mary Rose

Venue: Howden Park Centre, Livingston, then touring
Company: Magnetic North
Director: Nicholas Bone
Designer: Claire Halleran


Naked Neighbour (Twitching Blind)

Venue: Tramway, Glasgow
Company: Press to Play
Director: Rob Evans
Designer: Claire Halleran


Previous Productions 2008

Peter Pan

Venue: His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen
Company: Qdos Entertainment
Director: Alan Cohen
Designer: Terry Parsons


The Official Blues Brothers Revival

Venue: Tivoli Theatre, Dublin
Company: Robert C Kelly and Oskar Eiriksson
Director: Victor Pisano
Designer: Vincent Bell


Slick

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Vox Motus
Director: Candice Edmunds and Jamie Harrison


Strictly The Ratpack

Venue: Tivoli Theatre, Dublin
Company: Robert C Kelly Limited
Director: Andrew Lynford

 

All Shook Up

Venue: Citizens Theatre
Company: MTC & Dance School of Scotland
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: James Patterson

 

Previous Productions 2007

Aladdin

Venue: His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen
Company: Qdos
Director: Alan Cohen

 

Cinderella

Venue: New Athenaeum, Glasgow
Company: RSAMD
Director: Alasdair Hawthorn
Designer: Marian Colquhoun

 

A Sheep Called Skye

Venue: Platform, Easterhouse, then touring
Company: National Theatre of Scotland
Director: Andrew Panton
Designer: Becky Minto

 

Moussa's Castle

Venue: Edinburgh International Children's Theatre Festival, then touring
Company: Complete Productions
Director: Heather Fulton
Designer: Katy Wilson

 

Mum's the Word

Venue: Nottingham Theatre Royal, then touring
Company: Robert C Kelly Ltd
Director: Wayne Harrison

 

Previous Productions 2006

Molly Whuppie

Venue: Byre Theatre
Company: Lickety Spit / Byre Theatre
Director: Virginia Radcliffe
Designer: Ali MacLaurin

 

Jack and the Beanstalk

Venue: New Athenaeum, Glasgow
Company: RSAMD
Director: Alasdair Hawthorn
Designer: Kirsty Glover and Astrella Oldham

 

Frozen

Venue: East Kilbride Arts Centre, then touring
Company: Rapture Theatre
Director: Michael Emans
Designer: Lyn McAndrew

 

The 39 Steps

Venue: Byre Theatre
Company: Byre Theatre
Director: Stephen Wrentmore and Rita Henderson
Designer: Edward Lipscomb

 

The Twits

Venue: Byre Theatre, St Andrews
Company: Byre Theatre
Director: Stephen Wrentmore and Rita Henderson
Designer: Karen Tennent


Mum's the Word 2 : Teenagers

Venue: Kings Theatre, Glasgow, then touring
Company: Robert C Kelly Limited
Director: Roy Surette
Designer: Pamela Johnson

 

Molly Whuppie

Venue: Brunton Theatre, then touring
Company: Licketyspit
Director: Virginia Radcliffe
Designer: Ali MacLaurin

 

Dirty Dusting

Venue: Blackpool Grand, then touring
Company: Robert C Kelly Limited and Michael Harrison Limited
Director: Ken Alexander

 

Previous Productions 2005

Beauty and the Beast

Company: RSAMD
Director: Alasdair Hawthorn
Designer: David Sneddon

 

Snow! The Musical

Venue: Sound Theatre
Company: KIT Productions
Director: Adam Speers
Designer: Simon Scullion

 

Light Fantastic

Venue: Perth Concert Hall
Company: Horsecross


The Visit

Company: Dundee Rep
Director: Martin Danziger
Designer: Kenny Miller

 

Mary's Wedding

Venue: Perth Theatre, then touring
Company: Byre Theatre
Director: Rita Henderson
Designer: Karen Tennent


Passing Places

Venue: Palace Theatre, Kilmarnock, then touring
Company: Borderline Theatre
Director: Anna Newell
Designer: Brian Hartley

 

A Sense of Justice

Company: Perth Rep
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Nigel Hook


Previous Productions 2004

Aladdin

Company: RSAMD
Director: Alasdair Hawthorn
Designer: Robin Mitchell


Gary Wilmot - My Kind of Music

Venue: Edinburgh Playhouse, then touring
Company: Robert C Kelly Limited

 

Good Things

Venue: Tron Theatre, then touring
Company: Borderline Theatre Company
Director: Maureen Beattie
Designer: Finlay McLay

 

A Happy Medium

Venue: Grand Opera House, Belfast, then touring
Company: BHJ Limited
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Charles Cusick Smith

 

Feelgood

Venue: Nottingham Playhouse
Director: Richard Baron
Designer: Edward Lipscomb

 

Mum's the Word

Company: Robert C Kelly Limited
Director: Wayne Harrison


A Happy Medium

Venue: Connaught Theatre, Worthing, then touring
Company: BHJ Limited
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Charles Cusick Smith

 

Dead Funny

Venue: Byre Theatre, then touring
Company: Borderline Theatre Company
Director: Brian Pettifer
Designer: Geoff Rose

 

Previous Productions 2003

The Glass Menagerie

Venue: Byre Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Edward Lipscomb


A Happy Medium

Venue: Byre Theatre, then touring
Company: BHJ Ltd / Byre Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Charles Cusick Smith

 

Meat

Venue: Underbelly, EFF
Company: Nutshell
Director: Kate Nelson
Designer: Andrew Burt

 

The Secret Garden

Venue: Byre Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Charles Cusick Smith

 

Mary's Wedding

Venue: Byre Theatre
Director: Rita Henderson
Designer: Karen Tennent


The Play O' The Wather

Venue: Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh, then touring
Company: Nutshell
Director: Kate Nelson
Designer: Lucinda Meredith

 

Tally's Blood

Venue: Byre Theatre, then touring
Company: Borderline & Byre Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Karen Tennent

 

Previous Productions 2002

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Venue: Byre Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Charles Cusick Smith


The Odd Couple

Venue: Byre Theatre, then touring
Company: BHJ Limited and Byre Theatre
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Rebecca Minto


Honk!

Venue: Byre Theatre of St Andrews
Director: Rita Henderson
Designer: Edward Lipscombe

 

Previous Productions 2001

A Christmas Carol

Venue: Byre Theatre of St Andrews
Director: Ken Alexander
Designer: Elaine Robertson


Touch Bass

Venue: Arches Theatre Glasgow
Company: Invention Ensemble
Director: Adrian Osmond
Designer: Elaine Robertson

 

Lion in the Streets

Company: Arches Theatre Company
Director: Adrian Osmond
Designer: Brian Hartley

 

Previous Productions 2000

Always ... Patsy Cline

Venue: Perth Theatre, then touring
Company: Robert C Kelly Limited
Director: Ted Swindley

 

Photographs by:

 Peter Adamson (The Glass Menagerie, Mary's Wedding, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Odd Couple), Val Adamson (HeLa), Mihaela Bodlovic (Black Beauty; Grain in the Blood; The Rise and Inevitable Fall of Lucas Petit; Tracks of the Winter Bear), Jessica Brettle (Federer vs Murray), Richard Campbell (Light Boxes),  Eoin Carey (Truant, Lost Things), Jethro Collins (Slick), Samantha Cook (Mum's the Word), Peter Dibdin (Dr Stirlingshire's Discovery, Hector, Dragon 2015), Neil Thomas Douglas (Rapunzel; The Mark of Zorro), Amy Downes (Feral), Kenneth Dundas (Legally Blonde, Carousel, Tommy) Sylwia Dylewska (Pride & Prejudice), Jens Peter Engedal (Fisk), Maria Falconer (PUSH), Drew Farrell (Dance of Death, The Iliad, The Weir, Bondagers, Dragon 2013), Manuel Harlan (The 306: Dawn); Colin Hattersley (Sex and God), Matt Humphrey (Encourage The Others), John Johnstone (This Wide Night), Douglas Jones (13 Sunken Years, Antigone), Alan McCredie (The Caucasian Chalk Circle), Eamonn McGoldrick (Cinderella, The Not-So-Fatal Death of Grandpa Fredo), Kenny Mathieson (Roman Bridge), Robin Mitchell (1000 Airplanes on the Roof), Tim Morozzo (After the End, Topdog / Underdog, Bright Black, After Mary Rose), Liquid Photo (Roost, Alchemystorium), Douglas Robertson (Skewered Snails), Lindsay Ross (Grounded), Graham Smith (Enchanted Forest), Tommy Ga-Ken Wan (The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe, Hedda Gabler, The BFG, Christmas Carol, Kora, The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish, Chalk Farm, The Static, The Infamous Brothers Davenport, Pass the Spoon), James Wilson (Endurance)